Moonday - Cinema & audiovisual stories

2021 BAFTA Nominations

Mar 9, 2021 4:05:06 PM / by Hélène Lambert

Vignette BAFTA

 

After its second round of voting (a first longlist had been announced on last 4th of February), the British Academy of Film and Television Arts has just revealed its 2021 nominations. 

The third round of voting that will determine the winners will open on the 25th of March while the Awards Ceremony will take place on the Sunday 11th of April.


BEST FILM

The Father by Florian Zeller
The Mauritanian by Kevin Macdonald
Nomadland by Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman by Emerald Fennell 
The Trial of the Chicago 7 by Aaron Sorkin 

 

DIRECTOR

Thomas Vinterberg for Another Round 
Shannon Murphy for Babyteeth
Lee Isaac Chung for Minari  
Chloé Zhao for Nomadland
Jasmila Žbanić for Quo Vadis, Aida? 
Sarah Gavron for Rocks 

 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

Calm with Horses by Nick Rowland
The Dig by Simon Stone
The Father by Florian Zeller
His House by Remi Weekes
Limbo by Ben Sharrock
The Mauritanian by Kevin Macdonald

Mogul Mowgli by Bassam Tariq
Promising Young Woman by Emerald Fennell
Rocks by Sarah Gavron
Saint Maud by Rose Glass

 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Remi Weekes (writer/director) for His House 
Ben Sharrock (writer/director), Irune Gurtubai (producer) for Limbo
Jack Sidey (writer/producer) for Moffie  
Theresa Ikoko and Claire Wilson (writers) for Rocks
Rose Glass (writer/director) and Olivier Kassman (producer) for Saint Maud

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Tobias Lindholm and Thomas Vinterberg for Another Round
Jack Fincher for Mank 
Emerald Fennell for Promising Young Woman 
Theresa Ikoko and Claire Wilson for Rocks 
Aaron Sorkin for The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Moira Buffini for The Dig  
Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller for The Father 
Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani and M.B. Traven for The Mauritanian
Chloé Zhao for Nomadland 
Ramin Bahrani for The White Tiger 


FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Another Round by Thomas Vinterberg  
Dear Comrades
by Andreï Konchalovsky
Les Misérables by Ladj Ly
Minari by Lee Isaac Chung 
Quo Vadis, Aida? by Jasmila Žbanić

LEADING ACTRESS

Bukky Bakray for Rocks
Radha Blank for The Forty-Year-Old Version
Vanessa Kirby for Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand for Nomadland
Wunmi Mosaku for His House
Alfre Woodard for Clemency

LEADING ACTOR

Riz Ahmed for Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav for The White Tiger
Anthony Hopkins for The Father
Mads Mikkelsen for Another Round
Tahar Rahim for The Mauritanian

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Niamh Algar for Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali for Rocks
Maria Bakalova for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Dominique Fishback for Judas and the Black Messiah
Ashley Madekwe for County Lines
Yuh-Jung Youn for Minari

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Daniel Kaluuya for Judas and the Black Messiah
Barry Keoghan for Calm With Horses
Alan Kim for Minari
Leslie Odom Jr for One Night in Miami…
Clarke Peters for Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci for Sound of Metal

 

DOCUMENTARY

Collective by Alexander Nanau
David Attenborough: A Life on our Planet by Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey
The Dissident by Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen

My Octopus Teacher by Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster
The Social Dilemma by Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes

 

ANIMATED FILM

Onward by Dan Scanlon
Soul
by Peter Docter and Kemp Powers
Wolfwalkers byTomm Moore and Ross Stewart


Find the full list of nominations on Moonday!

 

Tags: awards

Written by Hélène Lambert

Subscribe to Email Updates

Lists by Topic

see all

Posts by Topic

See all

Recent Posts