Moonday - Cinema & audiovisual stories

San Sebastian: Blue Moon carries off the Golden Shell

Sep 27, 2021 4:36:13 PM / by Julie Sacré

The Romanian production Crai nou / Blue Moon, directed by Alina Grigore, has carried off the Golden Shell at San Sebastian Festival’s 69th edition. Discover the entire winners list !

 

Vignette BLUE MOON

 

GOLDEN SHELL FOR BEST FILM
Blue Moon (Crai Nou) by Alina Grigore

 

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
Earwig by Lucile Hadzihalilovic

 

SILVER SHELL FOR BEST DIRECTOR
Tea Lindeburg for As in Heaven (Du Som Er I Himlen)

 

SILVER SHELL FOR BEST LEADING PERFORMANCE (Ex Aequo)
Flora Ofelia Hofmann Lindahl for As in Heaven (Du Som Er I Himlen) by Tea Lindeburg

Jessica Chastain for The Eyes of Tammy Faye by Michael Showalter

 

SILVER SHELL FOR BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
Film Cast for Who's stopping us (Quién lo impide) by Jonás Trueba

 

Vignette Benediction

 

JURY PRIZE FOR BEST SCREENPLAY
Terence Davies for Benediction

 

JURY PRIZE FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Claire Mathon for Undercover (Enquête sur un scandale d'état) by Thierry de Peretti

 

KUTXABANK-NEW DIRECTORS AWARD
Unwanted (Nich'ya) by Lena Lanskih

KUTXABANK - SPECIAL MENTION
Carajita by Silvina Schnicer & Ulises Porra

 

HORIZONTES AWARD
Prayers for the stolen (Note de fuego) by Tatiana Huezo

 

ZABALTEGI-TABAKALERA AWARD
Vortex by Gaspar Noé

ZABALTEGI-TABAKALERA SPECIAL MENTION
They Carry Death (Eles Transportan a Morte) by Helena Girón & Samuel M. Delgado 

 

NEST AWARD
In the Woods (U Sumi) by Sara Grguric

 

NEST SPECIAL MENTION
Podul de Piatrâ (Pont de Pedra) by Artur-Pol Camprubí

 

CITY OF DONOSTIA / SAN SEBASTIAN  AUDIENCE AWARD
Petite Maman by Céline Sciamma

 

Vignette Between Two worlds

 

CITY OF DONOSTIA / SAN SEBASTIAN  AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST EUROPEAN FILM
Between Two Worlds (Ouistreham) by Emmanuel Carrère

 

IRIZAR BASQUE FILM AWARD
Maixabel by Iciar Bollaín

 

IRIZAR BASQUE FILM SPECIAL MENTION
Kuartk Valley by Maider Oleaga

 

TMC YOUTH AWARD
Mass by Fran Kranz

 

Vignette daughter of rage

 

WIP LATAM INDUSTRY AWARDS
Daughter of Rage (La 
Hija de Todas Las Rabias) by Laura Baumeister

 

EGEDA PLATINO INDUSTRIA AWARD FOR THE BEST WIP LATAM
Vicenta B. by Carlos Lechuga

 

WIP EUROPA INDUSTRY AWARD
Carbon by Ion Bors

 

EUROPE-LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION FORUM BEST PROJECT AWARD
Camionero by Francisco Marise

 

DALE! AWARD (DEVELOPMENT LATIN AMERICA-EUROPE)
Where The River begins (Donde Comienza El Río) by Juan Andrés Arango

 

ARTEKINO INTERNATIONAL PRIZE
Alemania by Maria Zanetti

 

IRUSOIN POST-PRODUCTION AWARD
The Wind's Cave by Eduardo Crespo

 

Tags: San Sebastian Film Festival, awards

Written by Julie Sacré

Subscribe to Email Updates

Lists by Topic

see all

Posts by Topic

See all

Recent Posts