Moonday - Cinema & audiovisual stories

The Film Festival of Venice unveils its line-up !

Jul 26, 2021 5:10:06 PM / by Julie Sacré

 

Discover the films that will bring the 78th edition to life !

 

Vignette Venice

 

IN CONCORSO

Leave no Traces by Jan P. Matuszynski
The Hand of God by Paolo Sorrentino
Il Buco by Michelangelo Frammartino
The Lost Daughter by Maggie Gylenhaal
Sundown by Michel Franco
Captain Volkonogov Escaped by Aleksey Chupov and Natalya Merkulova
Lost Illusions by Xavier Giannoli
On the job: the missing 8 by Erik Matti
The Power of Dog by Jane Campion
Spencer by Pablo Larrain
America Latina by Damiano D'Innocenzo
Another World by Stéphane Brizé
L'évènement by Audrey Diwan
Reflection by Valentyn Vasyanovych
Parallel Mothers by Pedro Almodovar
Mona Lisa and the Blood Moon by Ana Lily Amirpour
The Card Counter by Paul Schrader
Freaks Out by Gabriele Mainetti
Qui Rido Io by Mario Martone
Official Competition by Gaston Duprat, Mariano Cohn
The Box by Lorenzo Vigas

 

Vignette Lost illusions

 

FUORI CONCORSO - FICTION

Last Night in Soho by Edgar Wright
Il Bambino Nascosto by Roberto Andò
The Last Duel by Ridley Scott
Old Henry by Potsy Ponciroli
Ariaferma by Leonardo Di Costanzo
Dune by Denis Villeneuve
Les Choses Humaines by Yvan Attal
La Scuola Cattolica by Stefano Mordini
Halloween Kills by David Gordon Green

 

FURIO CONCORSO - NON-FICTION

Ezio Bosso. Le Cose che Restano by Giorgio Verdelli
Republic Of Silence by Diana El Jeiroudi
Viaggio Nel Crepuscolo by Augusto Contento
Tranchées by Loup Bureau
Django & Django by Luca Rea
Deandré#deandré storia di un impiegato by Roberta Lena
Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, a journey, a song  by Dayna Goldfine, Daniel Geller
Life of crime 1984 -2020 by Jon Alpert

 
Vignette Peacocks Paradise

 

 

ORIZZONTI

Once upon a time in Calcutta by Aditya Vikram Sengupta
Kavich Neang
Anatomy of time by Jakrawal Nilthamrong
Atlantide by Yuri Ancarani
Inu-Oh by Masaaki Yuasa
A plein temps
by Éric Gravel
107 Mothers by Peter Kerekes
Vera Dreams of the sea by Kaltrina Krasniqui
Amira by Mohamed Diab
The Falls by Chung Mong-hong
 
Rhino 
by Oleg Sentsov
True Things by Harry Wootliff
Bogdan George Apetri
Laurynas Bareiša
Joaquín Del Paso
El Otro Tom by Rodrigo Pla
Thomas Kruithof
Laura Bispuri
 

ORIZZONTI EXTRA

Ma Nuit by Antoinette Boulat
Wilma Labate
Land of Dreams by Shirin Neshat
7 prisioneiros by Alexandre Moratto
Mounia Akl
Vladimir Bitokov
 

Find the short films selection and the Biennale College Cinema on Moonday !

 

Tags: Venice Film Festival, Film Festival, line-up, Festivals

Written by Julie Sacré

Subscribe to Email Updates

Lists by Topic

see all

Posts by Topic

See all

Recent Posts